Data protection

Unless otherwise specified below, the provision of your personal data is neither required by law or contract, nor is it necessary for a contract to be concluded. You are not obliged to provide the data. Failure to provide has no consequences. This only applies if no other information is given in the subsequent processing operations.
"Personal data" is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Server log files
You can visit our website without providing any personal information.
Every time you access our website, usage data is transmitted to us or our web host / IT service provider through your Internet browser and stored in log data (so-called server log files). These stored data include e.g. the name of the page accessed, date and time of access, the IP address, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. Processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR based on our overriding legitimate interest in ensuring the trouble-free operation of our website and in improving our offer.
 
Contact

Responsible
Contact us on request. The contact details of the person responsible for data processing can be found in our imprint.

Unsolicited contact of the customer by email
If you initiate business contact with us via e-mail, we will only collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, message text) to the extent that you have provided. The data processing serves to process and answer your contact request.
If the establishment of contact serves to carry out pre-contractual measures (e.g. advice on purchase interests, preparation of offers) or relates to a contract already concluded between you and us, this data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.
If contact is made for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR based on our overriding legitimate interest in processing and answering your request. In this case, you have the right, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, at any time to refer to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. to object to processing based on the GDPR relating to your personal data.
We only use your email address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have consented to further processing and use.
 
Collection and processing when using the contact form
When using the contact form, we only collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) to the extent that you provide. The data processing serves the purpose of establishing contact. By submitting your message, you consent to the processing of the transmitted data. Processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR with your consent.
You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on your consent until you revoke it. We only use your email address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted unless you have consented to further processing and use.


Customer account orders

Customer account
When opening a customer account, we collect your personal data to the extent specified there. Data processing serves the purpose of improving your shopping experience and simplifying order processing. Processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on your consent until you revoke it. Your customer account will then be deleted.

Collection, processing and transfer of personal data when placing orders
When placing an order, we only collect and process your personal data insofar as this is necessary to fulfill and process your order and to process your inquiries. The provision of the data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract. Failure to make this available means that no contract can be concluded. Processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR and is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.
Your data will be passed on, for example, to the shipping companies and dropshipping providers, payment service providers, service providers for order processing and IT service providers you have selected. In all cases, we strictly observe the legal requirements. The amount of data transmission is limited to a minimum.
 

reviews

Data collection when a comment is written
When commenting on an article or a contribution, we only collect your personal data (name, email address, comment text) to the extent that you provide. The processing serves the purpose of enabling comments and displaying comments. By submitting the comment, you consent to the processing of the transmitted data. Processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent up to the revocation. Your personal data will then be deleted.

When your comment is published, only the name you provided will be published.

Shop information customer rating
For our website we use the rating tool “shopauskunft.de” from the dealers' association Management AG (Torgauer Straße 233 B, 04347 Leipzig; "Shopauskunft").
After placing your order, we would like to ask you to rate and comment on your purchase from us. For this purpose, we will write to you by e-mail, whereby we use the technical system "Legal Safe Assessment Request (RBA)". We process the data for your order (order number / invoice number, purchase value and shipping costs) as well as your email address.
Processing is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR with your consent, provided that you have expressly consented to the transfer of your data and the receipt of the evaluation request.
You can revoke your consent at any time using the corresponding link in the e-mail or by sending us a message, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out based on your consent until revocation.
Further information on data protection when using shop information can be found at:
https://www.shopauskunft.de/datenschutz.
 
Shop information widget
The shop information widget is integrated on our website. This serves the purpose of displaying the number and result of our ratings previously received via shop information and thus advertising.
To display the widget, it is technically necessary to transmit usage data to the Shopauskunft server through your Internet browser and to save it in log data (so-called server log files) for 7 days. These stored data include the name and URL of the file accessed, date and time of access, the IP address of the requesting computer, website from which access is made (referrer URL), the browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of yours Computer and the name of your access provider.
Processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR based on our overriding legitimate interest in advertising our offers by displaying the customer reviews already received. This data is not stored together with other personal data.
 

Payment service provider

Using PayPal
All PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal privacy policy. You can find this at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Using PayPal Express
On our website we use the PayPal Express payment service from PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A. (22-24 Boulevard Royal L-2449, Luxembourg; "PayPal"). The data processing serves the purpose of being able to offer you payment via the PayPal Express payment service. To integrate this payment service, it is necessary for PayPal to collect, save and analyze data (e.g. IP address, device type, operating system, browser type, location of your device) when you visit the website. Cookies can also be used for this. The cookies enable your browser to be recognized.
Cookies or comparable technologies are used on the basis of Section 15 (3) sentence 1 TMG. Your personal data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR based on our predominantly legitimate interest in a customer-oriented offer of various payment methods. You have the right to object to this processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation.
With the selection and use of PayPal Express, the data required for payment processing will be transmitted to PayPal in order to be able to fulfill the contract with you with the chosen payment method. This processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR. You can find more information on data processing when using the PayPal Express payment service in the associated data protection declaration at www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=de_DE#Updated_PS.


Cookies
 
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on a user's computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie can be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string that enables the browser to be clearly identified when the website is called up again.
 
Cookies are stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By selecting the appropriate technical settings in your internet browser, you can be notified before cookies are set and decide individually whether to accept them and prevent the storage of cookies and the transmission of the data contained therein. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. However, we would like to point out that you may then not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.
 
Under the following links you can find out how you can manage cookies in the most important browsers (including deactivating them):
Chrome browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

 
Technically necessary cookies
Unless otherwise stated in the data protection declaration below, we only use these technically necessary cookies for the purpose of making our offer more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Furthermore, cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser even after changing pages and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For this it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.
 
Cookies or comparable technologies are used on the basis of Section 15 (3) sentence 1 TMG. Your personal data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR based on our overriding legitimate interest in ensuring the optimal functionality of the website and a user-friendly and effective design of our offer.
You have the right to object to this processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation.

analysis

Use of Google Analytics
We use the web analysis service Google Analytics from Google LLC on our website. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). If you have your habitual residence in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the person responsible for your data. Google Ireland Limited is therefore the company affiliated with Google, which is responsible for the processing of your data and compliance with the applicable data protection laws.
The data processing serves the purpose of analyzing this website and its visitors as well as for marketing and advertising purposes. For this purpose, Google will use the information obtained on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. Among other things, The following information is collected: IP address, date and time of the page visit, click path, information about the browser and device you are using, pages visited, referrer URL (website through which you accessed our website) ), Location data, purchase activities. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
Google Analytics uses technologies such as cookies, web storage in the browser and tracking pixels, which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated in this way about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymization is activated on this website. As a result, Google will shorten your IP address beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases.
Cookies or comparable technologies are used on the basis of Section 15 (3) sentence 1 TMG. Your personal data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR based on our predominant legitimate interest in the needs-based and targeted design of the website. You have the right to object to this processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation.
You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by Google Analytics and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
To prevent data collection and storage by Google Analytics across devices, you can set an opt-out cookie. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. You must perform the opt-out on all systems and devices used for this to have a comprehensive effect. If you delete the opt-out cookie, inquiries will be sent to Google again. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: Deactivate Google Analytics.
For more information on terms of use and data protection, see https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ and https: / /policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=de.

Plug-ins and other

Use of Google reCAPTCHA
We use the reCAPTCHA service from Google LLC on our website (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").
If you have your habitual residence in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the person responsible for your data. Google Ireland Limited is therefore the company affiliated with Google, which is responsible for the processing of your data and compliance with the applicable data protection laws. The purpose of the query is to differentiate between the input by a person or by automated, machine processing. Your entry will be transmitted to Google and used there. In addition, the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service are transmitted to Google. This data is processed by Google within the European Union and, if necessary, also transmitted to the USA.
Processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR for the legitimate interest of protecting our website against automated spying, misuse and SPAM. You have the right for reasons that arise from your particular situation, at any time according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. to object to processing based on the GDPR relating to your personal data.
Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection declaration can be found at: https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html and https://www.google.com/privacy.
 

Use of YouTube
We use the function for embedding YouTube videos from Google Ireland Limited on our website (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "YouTube"). YouTube is one with Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA) 94043, USA; “Google”) affiliate.
The function shows videos stored on YouTube in an iFrame on the website. The option "Extended data protection mode" is activated. As a result, YouTube does not store any information about visitors to the website. Only when you watch a video, information about it is transmitted to YouTube and stored there. Your data may be transferred to the United States.
Cookies or comparable technologies are used on the basis of Section 15 (3) sentence 1 TMG. Your personal data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR based on our predominant legitimate interest in the needs-based and targeted design of the website. You have the right to object to this processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation.
You can find more information on the collection and use of data by YouTube and Google, your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy in YouTube's data protection information at https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy.

Use of user centrics
We use the Consent Management Tool Usercentrics from Usercentrics GmbH on our website (Rosenthal 4, 80331, Munich; “Usercentrics”).
The tool enables you to give consent to data processing via the website, in particular the setting of cookies, and to exercise your right of withdrawal for consent that has already been given. Data processing serves the purpose of obtaining and documenting the necessary consent to data processing and thus complying with legal obligations. Cookies may be used. Here u. a. the following information is collected and transmitted to Usercentrics: date and time of the page visit, information about the browser you are using and the device you are using, anonymized IP address, opt-in and opt-out data. This data is not passed on to other third parties.
Data processing takes place to fulfill a legal obligation on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR.
The proof of cancellation of a previously given consent is kept for a period of three years.
You can find more information on data protection at Usercentrics at: https://usercentrics.com/privacy-policy/
 

Affected rights and storage period

Duration of storage
After completion of the contract, the data will be stored for the duration of the warranty period, then taking legal, in particular tax and commercial, retention periods into account and then deleted after the deadline, unless you have consented to further processing and use.

Rights of the data subject
If the legal requirements are met, you have the following rights under Art. 15 to 20 GDPR: Right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability.
In addition, according to Art. 21 Para. 1 GDPR you have a right to object to processing based on Art. 6 Para. 1 f GDPR and processing for the purpose of direct advertising.

Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority
According to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is not lawful.

Right to object
The personal data processing listed here is based on our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR, you have the right to object to this processing at any time with future effect for reasons that arise from your particular situation.
After the objection has been made, the processing of the data concerned will be terminated unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If personal data processing takes place for the purposes of direct advertising, you can object to this processing at any time by notifying us. After the objection has been made, we will stop processing the data concerned for the purpose of direct advertising.

last update: 07/20/2020

Data protection declaration

Unless stated otherwise below, the provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually obligatory, nor required for conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide your data. Not providing it will have no consequences. This only applies as long as the processing procedures below do not state otherwise.
“Personal data” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.


Server log files
You can use our websites without submitting personal data. 
Every time our website is accessed, user data is transferred to us or our web hosts/IT service providers by your internet browser and stored in server log files. This stored data includes for example the name of the site called up, date and time of the request, the IP address, amount of data transferred and the provider making the request. The processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1) f) GDPR due to our legitimate interests in ensuring the smooth operation of our website as well as improving our services.
 
Contact

Responsible person
Contact us at any time. The contact details of the person responsible for data processing can be found in our legal notice.


Proactive contact of the customer by e-mail
If you make contact with us proactively via email, we shall collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) only to the extent provided by you. The purpose of the data processing is to handle and respond to your contact request.
If the initial contact serves to implement pre-contractual measures (e.g. consultation in the case of purchase interest, order creation) or concerns an agreement already concluded between you and us, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.
If the initial contact occurs for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR for the purposes of our overriding, legitimate interest in handling and responding to your request. In this case, on grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
We will only use your email address to process your request. Your data will subsequently be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.
 
Collection and processing when using the contact form 
When you use the contact form we will only collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) in the scope provided by you. The data processing is for the purpose of making contact.
If the initial contact serves to implement pre-contractual measures (e.g. consultation in the case of purchase interest, order creation) or concerns an agreement already concluded between you and us, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.
If the initial contact occurs for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR for the purposes of our overriding, legitimate interest in handling and responding to your request. In this case, on grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
We will only use your email address to process your request. Finally your data will be deleted, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.
 


Customer account      Orders      

Customer account
When you open a customer account, we will collect your personal data in the scope given there. The data processing is for the purpose of improving your shopping experience and simplifying order processing. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. Your customer account will then be deleted.
 
Collection, processing, and transfer of personal data in orders
When you submit an order we only collect and use your personal data insofar as this is necessary for the fulfilment and handling of your order as well as processing of your queries. The provision of data is necessary for conclusion of a contract. Failure to provide it will prevent the conclusion of any contract. The processing will occur on the basis of Article 6(1) b) GDPR and is required for the fulfilment of a contract with you. 
Your data is transferred here for example to the shipping companies and dropshipping providers, payment service providers, service providers for handling the order and IT service providers that you have selected. We will comply strictly with legal requirements in every case. The scope of data transmission is restricted to a minimum.
 

Contact       Evaluations      

Data collection when you post a comment 
When you comment on an article or a contribution, we collect your personal data (name, email address, comment text) only in the scope provided by you. The processing serves to allow you to comment and to display comments. By submitting the comment you agree to the processing of the transmitted data. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. You personal data will then be deleted.
 
On publication of your comment only the name you have entered will be published.

Shopauskunft customer review
We use the "shopauskunft.de" evaluation tool for our website, from 
Händlerbund Management AG (Torgauer Straße 233 B, 04347 Leipzig; "Shopauskunft").
Following your order, we would like to ask you to evaluate and comment on your purchase with us. For this reason, we will contact you via email. When doing so, we will make use of a technical system known as “Rechtssichere Bewertungsanfrage (a type of evaluation request that is legally sound, RBA)”. As part of this procedure, we will process the data pertaining to your order (order number/invoice number, value of purchases and shipping costs) as well as your e-mail address. Processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(a) GDPR with your consent, insofar as you have expressly consented to disclose your data and receive feedback requests.
You can withdraw your consent at any time using the corresponding link in the email or by sending us a message, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.

For more information about data protection when using Shopauskunft, please visit: https://www.shopauskunft.de/datenschutz.
 
Shopauskunft widget
The Shopauskunft widget is integrated into our website. This serves to display and advertise the number and results of our reviews previously received from Shopauskunft.To display the widget, it is technically necessary to submit usage data to the Shopauskunft server from your internet browser and store it for 7 days in log files (also known as server log files). Amongst this data is the name and URL of the file accessed, date and time of the request, the IP address of the requesting computer, website from which access was made (referrer URL), the browser used and, where necessary, the computer operating system and name of your access provider.
Processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR due to our legitimate interest in advertising our range by displaying customer reviews which have already been received. This data is not stored together with other personal data. 
 

Payment service providers      

Use of PayPal
All PayPal transaction are covered by the PayPal Data Privacy Statement. You can found this at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=en


Use of PayPal Express
Our website uses the payment service PayPal Express from PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A. (22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg; "PayPal").
The processing of data enables us to offer you the option of paying via the PayPal Express payment service.
To integrate this payment service it is essential that PayPal collects, stores, and analyses data when you access the website (e.g. IP address, device type, operating system, browser type, device location). Cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies allow your internet browser to be recognised. 
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is based on § 15 para. 3 p. 1 TMG. The processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR out of our overriding legitimate interest in a customer-oriented offer of different payment methods. On grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you.
By selecting and using "PayPal Express", the data required for payment processing will be submitted to PayPal to execute the agreement with you using the selected payment method. The data is processed on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.
Further information on data processing when using the Paypal Express payment service can be found here in the associated data privacy policy.
 

Cookies 

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are saved in a user’s internet browser or by the user’s internet browser on their computer system. When a user calls up a website, a cookie may be saved on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic character string which allows the browser to be clearly identified when the website is called up again.


Cookies will be stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By choosing corresponding technical settings in your internet browser, you can be notified before the setting of cookies and you can decide whether to accept this setting in each individual case as well as prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data they contain. Cookies which have already been saved may be deleted at any time. We would, however, like to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this website.
Using the links below, you can find out how to manage cookies (or deactivate them, among other things) in major browsers:
Chrome Browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac


technically necessary cookies
Insofar as no other information is given in the data protection declaration below we use only these technically necessary cookies cookies to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies also allow our systems to recognise your browser after a page change and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. These services require the browser to be recognised again after a page change.

Processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our largely justified interest in ensuring the optimal functionality of the website as well as a user-friendly and effective design of our range of services.

You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, for reasons relating to your personal situation.


Analysis      

Use of the Google Analytics
Our website uses the web analysis service Google Analytics from Google LLC. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). If you are ordinarily resident in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the controller responsible for your data. Google Ireland Limited is therefore the company affiliated with Google responsible for processing your data and for compliance with the applicable data protection legislation.
The processing of data serves to analyse this website and its visitors and for marketing and advertising purposes. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services to the website operator relating to website and internet use. In this process the following information, inter alia, can be collected: IP address, date and time of the website access, click path, information on the browser and the device you are using, the pages visited, referrer URL (website via which you accessed our website), location data, purchasing activities. The IP address transmitted from your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not associated with any other data held by Google. Google Analytics uses technology such as cookies, web storage in the browser, and tracking pixels which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by these regarding your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymisation is activated on this website.
Google uses this to shorten your IP address beforehand within Member States of the European Union or in other signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is based on § 15 para. 3 p. 1 TMG. The processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR due to our overriding legitimate interest in the needs-based and targeted design of the website. On grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you.
You can also prevent the collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by Google Analytics and related to your use of the website by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link [https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de]. To prevent the data collection and storage by Google Analytics across multiple devices you can place an opt-out cookie. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. You need to implement the opt-out on all systems and devices that you are using, so that this works comprehensively. If you delete the opt-out cookie, requests will be transmitted to Google again. When you click here the opt-out cookie will be placed: Deactivate Google Analytics. You can find more detailed information on the terms and conditions of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and/or at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ and at https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=de.

 

Plug-ins

Use of Google reCAPTCHA 
Our website uses the reCAPTCHA service by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). 
Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the data controller responsible for your data if you have your habitual residence in the European Economic Area or Switzerland. Google Ireland Limited is therefore the company affiliated with Google which is responsible for processing your data and for compliance with applicable data protection laws.
The request serves to distinguish whether the input was made by a human or automatic machine processing. For this purpose your input will be transmitted to Google and used by them further. In addition, the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service will be transferred to Google. This data will be processed by Google within the EU and potentially also in the USA. 
Processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)f) GDPR due to our legitimate interest in protecting our website from automated spying, misuse and SPAM. On grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
You can find more detailed information on Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html and https://www.google.com/privacy
 

Use of YouTube
Our website uses the function for embedding YouTube videos by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "YouTube"). YouTube is a company affiliated with Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").
This feature shows YouTube videos in an iFrame on the website. The option "advanced privacy mode" is enabled here. This prevents YouTube from storing information on visitors to the website. It is only if you watch a video that information is transmitted to and stored by YouTube. Your data may be transmitted to the USA. 
The data processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f ) GDPR due to our legitimate interest in the needs-based and targeted design of the website. On grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
Further information on the data collected and used by YouTube and Google and your associated rights and options for protecting your privacy can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy (https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy).



Rights of persons affected and storage duration

Duration of storage 
After contractual processing has been completed, the data is initially stored for the duration of the warranty period, then in accordance with the retention periods prescribed by law, especially tax and commercial law, and then deleted after the period has elapsed, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.
 
Rights of the affected person
If the legal requirements are fulfilled, you have the following rights according to art. 15 to 20 GDPR: Right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability. You also have a right of objection against processing based on art. 6 (1) GDPR, and to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, according to art. 21 (1) GDPR.
 
Right to complain to the regulatory authority
You have the right to complain to the regulatory authority according to art. 77 GDPR if you believe that your data is not being processed legally.
 
Right to object
If the data processing outlined here is based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1)f) GDPR, you have the right for reasons arising from your particular situation to object at any time to the processing of your data with future effect.
If the objection is successful, we will no longer process the personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests or rights and freedoms, or the processing is intended for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.
 
last update: 27.10.2020